• Service available in English, Mandarin, Cantonese, Korean, Russian, Portuguese
Your search results

E-2: Treaty Investors

Overview

  • E-2 is a non-immigrant classification that allows a national of a treaty country to be admitted to the U.S. when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business.
  • A treaty country is which the U.S. maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation such as Canada, Taiwan, Iran, S. Korea, Mexico, Singapore, Ukraine, etc. (CLICK to see a full list)
  • Quick way to come to the U.S. and start a business.
  • Currently, there is no quota or annual cap for the E-2 category, which means the number of available E-2 visas is unlimited.

 

E-2 Treaty Investor

 

General Requirements

  • The E-2 treaty investor must own at least 50% of the business that you intend to establish or purchase.
  • The amount of required investment is generally greater than $150,000.
  • The investment must be irrevocably invested prior to making an E-2 application.
  • Source of funds for the investment must be demonstrated.
  • The treaty investor must demonstrate that the U.S. business is capable of generating more than enough income to provide a minimal living for the treaty investor and family (ideally $100,000 per year).
  • There is no a mandated amount or a time constraint to create a job for U.S. workers.  However, the U.S. business is expected to create U.S. employment consistent with the needs of the business.
  • The treaty investor must be engaged in day-to-day operation.

 

Benefits

  • Unlimited extensions are available as long as the business remains in operation.
  • Fast application process
  • Spouse and unmarried children under 21 can be accompanied as a derivative.
  • Spouse is entitled to non-conditional work authorization.
  • Children are allowed to enroll in public schools.


Application Process

E2