• Service available in English, Mandarin, Cantonese, Korean, Russian, Portuguese
Your search results

EB-3: Employment-Based Immigration - Third Preference

 

Overview

  • Employment-Based Immigration: Third Preference (EB-3) is an immigrant visa preference category.
  • Eligible skilled workersprofessionals, and other workers can apply for the immigrant visa preference category.
  • Applicants must be in possession of a permanent, full-time job offer and an approved Labor Certification from U.S. Department of Labor.
  • Prospective employers must file a Petition for Alien Worker and demonstrate an ability to pay a prevailing wage determined by U.S. Department of Labor.

 

Eligibility Requirements

Sub-categories Description Certification
Skilled Workers
  • At least 2 years of job experience or training
  • Perform work for which there is no qualified U.S. worker
  • Labor Certification
  • Permanent, full-time job offer
Professionals
  • Must have a U.S. baccalaureate degree or foreign degree equivalent and the occupation’s entry requirement is a baccalaureate degree
  • Perform work for which there is no qualified U.S. worker
  • Education and experience may not be substituted for a baccalaureate degree
  • Labor Certification
  • Permanent, full-time job offer
Unskilled Workers (Other Workers)
  • Must be capable of performing unskilled labor (requiring less than 2 years of training or experience), that is not of a temporary or seasonal nature, for which there is no qualified U.S. worker.
  • Labor Certification
  • Permanent, full-time job offer

 

Application Process

EB3 EW